📕 Free: The Card Buyer's Playbook for card collectors — grab the guide →
Data report · Updated October 16, 2026

The 2026 Card Shop Census

There are 8,578 card shops in the United States, about one for every 40,000 people. Wyoming has the most per person (7.81 per 100,000 residents) and Washington State has the fewest of any state (1.62). Canada adds 1,083 more. Below: every state ranked, the cities with the most shops, and how we counted.

Key findings

8,578card shops in the U.S.
1 per 40KAmericans per card shop
7.81shops per 100K in Wyoming, the highest
47% / 65%sell sports cards / trading card games
4.61★average Google rating (7,103 shops with 5+ reviews)
1,083card shops in Canada

Card shops per capita, every state ranked

Ranked by card shops per 100,000 residents. Click any state to see every shop there.

#StateShopsPer 100KPeople per shopSports cardsTCG
1Wyoming467.8112,80054%72%
2New Hampshire906.3615,70042%57%
3Maine856.0116,60038%55%
4Alaska435.8317,10053%77%
5North Dakota455.6317,80067%69%
6Montana625.4218,50037%58%
7South Dakota464.9220,30039%52%
8Vermont314.8120,80039%61%
9Rhode Island534.7621,00055%55%
10Idaho884.3423,10049%64%
11Delaware454.2523,60049%44%
12Nevada1354.1124,30039%54%
13Hawaii584.0524,70047%62%
14West Virginia703.9625,20034%46%
15New Mexico843.9525,30049%73%
16Utah1363.8426,00054%74%
17Iowa1213.7426,80048%64%
18Oregon1543.6027,80045%64%
19Nebraska723.5728,00043%68%
20Kansas1033.4628,90047%69%
21Indiana2363.3829,50035%53%
22Connecticut1213.2830,50030%44%
23Arkansas1003.2131,10050%59%
24Oklahoma1273.0832,50046%64%
25Missouri1842.9334,10045%55%
26Wisconsin1742.9134,30048%60%
27Alabama1492.8734,90050%65%
28Colorado1702.8335,40058%75%
29New Jersey2682.8135,60044%46%
30Massachusetts1982.7736,10043%39%
31Tennessee2002.7336,60048%68%
32Arizona2072.7236,80053%67%
33Louisiana1242.6837,20052%74%
34Ohio3082.5938,60044%55%
35Minnesota1502.5738,90044%59%
36Michigan2562.5339,60046%59%
37South Carolina1402.5139,80059%78%
38Pennsylvania3142.4041,60045%55%
39Mississippi662.2344,80048%61%
40North Carolina2442.1845,90044%70%
41Illinois2732.1546,60045%61%
42Florida4972.1247,20050%74%
43Maryland1312.0947,80040%50%
44New York4142.0748,30042%59%
45Kentucky942.0449,00062%82%
46Texas6281.9850,50052%83%
47California7421.8953,00053%76%
48Virginia1641.8554,10038%64%
49Georgia1961.7357,70046%65%
50Washington1301.6261,50069%93%
51Washington, D.C.60.86115,60067%67%

Population: U.S. Census Bureau estimates for July 1, 2025. Washington, D.C. is listed for completeness. "Sports cards" and "TCG" are the share of shops in that state whose listing shows sports cards or trading card games (Pokémon, Magic: The Gathering, Yu-Gi-Oh! and others). Many shops sell both.

States with the most card shops

#StateShopsPer 100K
1California7421.89
2Texas6281.98
3Florida4972.12
4New York4142.07
5Pennsylvania3142.40
6Ohio3082.59
7Illinois2732.15
8New Jersey2682.81
9Michigan2562.53
10North Carolina2442.18

Cities with the most card shops

Counts use the city in each shop's street address, so suburbs and boroughs count separately. Counted as one city, New York City's five boroughs have 137 card shops.

#CityShops
1Las Vegas, NV87
2Los Angeles, CA44
3Brooklyn, NY44
4Houston, TX41
5Miami, FL41
6Phoenix, AZ40
7San Antonio, TX37
8New York, NY34
9Austin, TX34
10Indianapolis, IN33
11El Paso, TX32
12Albuquerque, NM31
13Jacksonville, FL31
14Fresno, CA31
15Virginia Beach, VA30

Card shops in Canada

We count 1,083 card shops across Canada. Ontario has 399 of them, more than a third of the national total.

Province or territoryShops
Ontario399
Quebec183
British Columbia169
Alberta130
Manitoba46
Saskatchewan41
Nova Scotia40
Prince Edward Island23
New Brunswick21
Newfoundland and Labrador13
Yukon10
Northwest Territories8

How we counted

Shops open and close every month, so treat these numbers as a snapshot. Know a shop we're missing? Add it here and it'll count in the next update.

Related: the Comic Shop Census and the Coin Shop Census use the same method.

Use this data

The Card Shop Census is free to quote, chart and republish under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. All we ask is a credit and a link back to this page.

Source: Card Shop Census 2026, LocalCardShopsNearMe.com
https://localcardshopsnearme.com/card-shop-census

Download the full state table (CSV). Reporters who need a custom cut of the data (a single metro, a specific region) can email hello@coastaldirectoryllc.com.

Frequently asked questions

How many card shops are there in the United States?

LocalCardShopsNearMe counts 8,578 card shops in the United States as of October 16, 2026, about one for every 40,000 residents. Canada adds 1,083 more.

Which state has the most card shops?

California has the most card shops by raw count (742), followed by Texas (628), Florida (497) and New York (414). Per person, Wyoming leads with 7.81 shops per 100,000 residents.

Which state has the fewest card shops per person?

Among the 50 states, Washington State has the fewest card shops per capita: 130 shops for about 8.0 million people, or 1.62 per 100,000 residents.

Are there more card shops or comic shops?

Card shops. We count 8,578 card shops in the U.S. and about 3,445 comic book stores, so card shops outnumber comic shops by more than two to one. Many shops sell both.

Can I use this data in an article?

Yes. The Card Shop Census is free to quote, chart and republish under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Please credit LocalCardShopsNearMe and link to this page. The full state table is also available as a CSV download.

Version 1 · October 16, 2026. Next update planned for January 2027.

Own a card shop?

Get in front of thousands of collectors searching for card shops near them. Standard listings are always free — or boost your visibility with a featured placement.

Collect cards?

Get the sports card news that matters — new card releases, PSA/BGS updates, card shows, and shop appraisals — straight to your inbox, free.

Coastal Directory Network